Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Kenneth Lamont Boone, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] member's or ancestor's name, address, telephone number,
    electronic mail address, Social Security number, driver's license
    number, birth date, personal identification number or code,
    and any other information which could be used to identify the
    person, including unique biometric data, with the intent to
    represent that he or she is the other person for the purpose of:
    ....
    (d) Avoiding detection . . . .
    The misdemeanor crime of giving a peace officer false identifying information,
    which Boone asserts is a lesser-included offense, is governed by KRS
    523.110(1), which provides:
    A person is guilty of giving a peace officer false identifying
    information when he or she gives a false name, address, or date
    of birth to a peace officer who has asked for the same in the
    lawful discharge of his or her official duties with the intent to
    mislead the officer as to his or her identity. The provisions of
    this section shall not apply unless the peace officer has first
    warned the person whose identification he or she is seeking
    that giving a peace officer false identifying information is a
    criminal offense.
    Other than the requirement of a warning for giving a peace officer false
    identifying information, the two crimes are very similar.
    The Court of Appeals reasoned the added requirement of a warning was
    merely a prerequisite, rather than an element, of the misdemeanor crime.
    Under this theory, which is the same theory found in Stephenson, giving a
    peace officer false identifying information purportedly could be regarded as a
    lesser-included offense containing the same or fewer number of elements
    4
    pursuant to KRS 505.020(2)(a), rather than containing an additional element
    and constituting a distinct or unrelated offense to theft of identity. This appeal
    by the Commonwealth follows. Boone did not appeal, so the only issue before
    us is whether the misdemeanor instruction was required.
    The Commonwealth contends the trial court properly refused to instruct
    the jury on the offense of giving a peace officer false identifying information.
    Specifically, it argues that comparing the elements of the offense of theft of
    identity with the elements of giving a peace officer false identifying information
    confirms Boone was not entitled to a lesser-included instruction because the
    misdemeanor offense had an additional element the felony offense did not
    contain. Thus, the Commonwealth maintains the Court of Appeals’ contrary