Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Kenneth Lamont Boone, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] of the offense. “The plain language of the statute makes clear that in order for
    the licensee to ‘know’ his license has been revoked, the owner of the building or
    one with authority must ‘personally communicate[]’ the revocation to the
    licensee.” Lewis v. Commonwealth, 
    392 S.W.3d 917
    , 920-21 (Ky. 2013). For
    this reason, the Court of Appeals’ holding that elements of a crime must be
    conduct within the defendant’s control is unpersuasive and we reject any such
    distinction.
    KRS 505.020(2) governs what is a lesser-included offense and mentions
    neither “element” nor “prerequisite.” The plain language of KRS 505.020(2)
    sets out that a lesser-included offense “is established by proof of the same or
    less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense
    charged.”6 It is abundantly clear the requirement of a warning by a peace
    officer is a fact required to be established for the misdemeanor crime that is not
    3   KRS 520.095.
    4   KRS 520.100.
    5   KRS 511.020.