Holiday Inn appealed. 4 ANALYSIS The sole issue is whether, under KRS 342.125(1)(d) and (2) a claimant can reopen a prior workers’ compensation claim in which no permanent partial disability or future medical benefits were awarded. “Reopening is the remedy for addressing certain changes that occur or situations that come to light after benefits are awarded.” Dingo Coal Co. v. Tolliver,
129 S.W.3d 367, 370 (Ky. 2004). KRS 342.125 provides, in pertinent part: (1) Upon motion by any party or upon an administrative law judge's own motion, an administrative law judge may reopen and review any award or order on any of the following grounds: (a) Fraud; (b) Newly-discovered evidence which could not have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence; (c) Mistake; and (d) Change of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order. (2) No claim which has been previously dismissed or denied on the merits shall be reopened except upon the grounds set forth in this section. (Emphasis added.) Holiday Inn argues that Jimenez’s reopening claim is barred by res judicata because the ALJ did not initially award permanent income benefits or future medical benefits.