Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Chasity Shirley ( 2022 )
[…] computer in the first degree from unlawful access in the second, third, and fourth
    degree by not including within the lesser degrees the fraudulent purpose requirement
    described in KRS 434.845(1)(a) and (b) and respectively defining the amount of loss or
    damage (KRS 434.840(12) defines “loss or damage”) caused by the unlawful access to
    a computer as three hundred dollars or more (a Class D felony), less than three
    hundred dollars (a Class A misdemeanor), and no loss or damage (a Class B
    misdemeanor). See nn. 3-5, supra.
    9   KRS 434.840(13) defines “owner.”
    10KRS  434.840(1) defines “access” as “to approach, instruct, communicate with,
    manipulate, store data in, retrieve or intercept data from, or otherwise make use of
    any resources of, a computer, computer system, or computer network.” The General
    Assembly amended KRS 434.840(1) in 2002 by adding “manipulate” to the definition.
    2002 Ky. Acts ch. 350 § 1.
    11   KRS 434.840(5) defines “computer software.”
    12   KRS 434.840(4) defines “computer program.”
    13   KRS 434.840(7) defines “data.”
    14   KRS 434.840(2) defines “computer.”
    15   KRS 434.840(6) defines “computer system.”
    16   KRS 434.840(3) defines “computer network.”
    7
    (2) Unlawful access to a computer in the first degree is a Class C
    felony.
    (Emphasis added.)
    “Effective consent” is defined as “consent by a person legally authorized
    to act for the owner.” KRS 434.840(9). The statute further states, however,
    that consent is not effective if it is:
    (a) Induced by deception or coercion;
    (b) Given by a person who the actor knows is not legally authorized
    to act for the owner;
    (c) Given by a person who by reason of age, mental disease or
    defect, or intoxication is known by the actor to be unable to
    make responsible property or data dispositions; or
    (d) Used for a purpose other than that for which the consent is
    given.
    Id.
    This case presents us with the first statutory interpretation issue for KRS
    434.845 since its amendment in 2002.17 Given the facts presented, we focus
    particularly on the “used for a purpose other than that for which the consent is
    given” language used in KRS 424.840(9)(d), part of the definition of “effective
    consent.”
    The Commonwealth contends that the Court of Appeals incorrectly
    interpreted “effective consent” as defined in KRS 434.840 when it concluded