Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Chasity Shirley ( 2022 )
[…] conducted on a computer. Id. The Court of Appeals concluded: “Clearly, the statute
    is void for vagueness as an authorized user cannot, from a reading of the statute,
    ascertain specifically what alteration, damage or destruction is prohibited.” Id. at 894.
    6
    unlawful access to a computer.8 Thus in addressing this case we are required
    to determine whether Shirley acted without the effective consent of Walmart
    when she accessed the Walmart self-scan register.
    As amended in 2002 and unchanged since, KRS 434.845 reads:
    (1) A person is guilty of unlawful access to a computer in the first
    degree when he or she, without the effective consent of the
    owner,[9] knowingly and willfully, directly or indirectly accesses,[10]
    causes to be accessed, or attempts to access any computer
    software,[11] computer program,[12] data,[13] computer,[14] computer
    system,[15] computer network,[16] or any part thereof, for the
    purpose of:
    (a) Devising or executing any scheme or artifice to defraud; or
    (b) Obtaining money, property, or services for themselves or
    another by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations,
    or promises.
    8  Along with revising KRS 434.845 by omitting subsection (1)(c) and then
    section (2), see n.2, supra, but maintaining the other prohibited purposes in
    subsections (1)(a) and (b), the General Assembly distinguished unlawful access to a
    computer in the first degree from unlawful access in the second, third, and fourth
    degree by not including within the lesser degrees the fraudulent purpose requirement
    described in KRS 434.845(1)(a) and (b) and respectively defining the amount of loss or