Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Chasity Shirley ( 2022 )
[…] KRS 434.850 currently states:
    (1) A person is guilty of unlawful access to a computer in the second
    degree when he or she, without the effective consent of the owner,
    knowingly and willfully, directly or indirectly accesses, causes to be
    accessed, or attempts to access any computer software, computer
    program, data, computer, computer system, computer network, or any
    part thereof which results in the loss or damage of three hundred dollars
    ($300) or more.
    (2) Unlawful access to a computer in the second degree is a Class D
    felony.
    4   KRS 434.851 states:
    (1) A person is guilty of unlawful access in the third degree when he or
    she, without the effective consent of the owner, knowingly and willfully,
    directly or indirectly accesses, causes to be accessed, or attempts to
    access any computer software, computer program, data, computer,
    computer system, computer network, or any part thereof, which results
    in the loss or damage of less than three hundred dollars ($300).
    (2) Unlawful access to a computer in the third degree is a class A
    misdemeanor.
    5
    2002);5 6) KRS 434.855 Misuse of computer information (codified in 1984 and
    revised in 2002); and 7) Venue (same). See 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 350 §§ 1-7; 1984
    Ky. Acts ch. 210 §§ 1-5.6 The 2002 revisions and newly-enacted statutes
    followed the Court of Appeals’ decision in Commonwealth v. Cocke, 
    58 S.W.3d 891
     (Ky. App. 2001). In Cocke, the Court of Appeals affirmed the Jefferson
    Circuit Court’s decision declaring then KRS 434.845(1)(c) void for vagueness.7
    When amending KRS 434.845 and KRS 434.850 and enacting KRS
    434.851 and KRS 434.853 in 2002, the General Assembly made the lack of
    effective consent by the computer’s owner an element of each degree of
    5   KRS 434.853 states:
    (1) A person is guilty of unlawful access in the fourth degree when he or
    she, without the effective consent of the owner, knowingly and willfully,
    directly or indirectly accesses, causes to be accessed, or attempts to
    access any computer software, computer program, data, computer,
    computer system, computer network, or any part thereof, which does not
    result in loss or damage.
    (2) Unlawful access to a computer in the fourth degree is a class B
    misdemeanor.
    6 Unless context indicates otherwise, “computer” is used to refer to “computer
    software, computer program, data, computer, computer system, computer network, or