Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Chasity Shirley ( 2022 )
[…] full reading of KRS 434.845(1) reveals that KRS 434.845(1)(a) and (b) codify
    that fraudulent purpose plainly. KRS 434.840(9) speaks to the purpose for
    which the user was granted access to the computer, e.g., a shopper granted
    access to scan items, an inventory clerk granted access to monitor inventory,
    12
    or an accounting office employee granted access to maintain accounts
    receivable.
    Statutory construction principles direct that if there is an ambiguity,
    “purpose” within KRS 434.845(1) and KRS 434.840(9)(d) should be read as not
    creating a redundancy or an absurdity. Lewis, 189 S.W.3d at 92; Gray, 880
    S.W.2d at 559. The context of this unlawful access to a computer statute leads
    to the conclusion that KRS 434.840(9)(d)’s language, “used for a purpose other
    than that for which the consent is given,” requires determining the computer
    access purpose consented to by the owner. Although a computer owner cannot
    consent to the fraudulent purpose prohibited by statute, and an interpretation
    otherwise may be considered an absurdity itself, the owner can consent to