Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Chasity Shirley ( 2022 )
[…] language otherwise. Whittaker v. McClure, 
    891 S.W.2d 80
    , 83 (Ky. 1995). “The
    statute must be read as a whole and in context with other parts of the law. All
    parts of the statute must be given equal effect so that no part of the statute will
    become meaningless or ineffectual.” Lewis v. Jackson Energy Co-op. Corp., 
    189 S.W.3d 87
    , 92 (Ky. 2005). We presume the legislature did not intend an
    absurd result. Commonwealth, Cent. State Hosp. v. Gray, 
    880 S.W.2d 557
    , 559
    (Ky. 1994). With these principles in mind, we consider the meaning of KRS
    434.840(9)(d).
    When reading KRS 434.840(9)(d) alone, the language “used for a purpose
    other than that for which the consent is given” appears ambiguous. Shirley
    advocates that the meaning of “purpose” is limited to a computer context and
    in this case refers to using the computer to scan barcodes and pay for
    merchandise―the purpose for which Walmart made the self-scanner available
    to shoppers. The Commonwealth advocates that “purpose” refers to the
    10
    purpose for which the defendant used the scanner―fraudulent activity. The
    meaning of “purpose” within KRS 434.840(9)(d) becomes clearer when
    considering the “effective consent” definition in KRS 434.840(9)(d) within the
    context of KRS 434.845(1) as a whole.
    Incorporating KRS 434.840(9)(d) into KRS 434.845 results in KRS
    434.845(1) reading as follows:
    A person is guilty of unlawful access to a computer in the first
    degree when he or she, without the effective consent of the owner
    [due to the computer being “used for a purpose other than that for
    which the consent is given”], knowingly and willfully, directly or
    indirectly accesses, causes to be accessed, or attempts to access
    any computer software, computer program, data, computer,
    computer system, computer network, or any part thereof, for the
    purpose of: