Zachary Amos Lamb v. Hon Ken M. Howard Judge, Hardin Circuit Court ( 2016 )
[…] appeal and a lack of irreparable injury.   Fritsch v. Caudill, 
    146 S.W.3d 926
    , 930
    (Ky. 2004) (citing Ison v. Bradley, 
    333 S.W.2d 784
    (Ky. 1960)) (if venue is
    improper the trial court or an appellate court will recognize that in due course
    and remedy it; inconvenience and expense of litigation are not irreparable
    injury.)
    Second, Lamb requests a writ to remove the respondent judge from
    presiding over the litigation. Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 26A.020(1) is
    Kentucky's statutory mechanism for trial judge disqualification. Under KRS
    26A.020(1) a party who believes "that the judge will not afford him a fair and
    impartial trial, or will not impartially decide an application for a change of
    venue" may file an affidavit with the circuit clerk stating the factual basis for
    that belief. That affidavit is forwarded to the Chief Justice for his review to
    determine whether disqualification is appropriate. Through this process Lamb