Uninsured Employers Fund v. Darlene Crowder ( 2016 )
[…] to make money from operating a Quiznos franchise and created Pulaski in an
    attempt to shield themselves from the liability of running such a business. See
    KRS 271B.6-220. The real question here is whether Pulaski is Crowder's
    employer despite the fact that Davis and Dick never transferred the assets and
    franchise agreement from the Quiznos to the corporation. If Pulaski is
    Crowder's employer, then Davis and Dick are shielded from being jointly and
    severally liable for the workers' compensation benefits.
    KRS 342.640(1) defines employees as, "Every person including a minor,
    whether lawfully or unlawfully employed, in the service of an employer under
    any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, and all helpers and
    9
    assistants of employees, whether paid by the employer or employee, if
    employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer."
    Crowder was clearly under a contract of hire because she was asked by
    Hibbard to work for Quiznos. There is no evidence that Davis or Dick had any
    say in hiring Crowder and both testified that Pulaski was incorporated to
    operate the Quiznos.