Uninsured Employers Fund v. Darlene Crowder ( 2016 )
[…] indicated that QFA had an interest in making individual franchises succeed,
    and that the franchise agreement provided very specific instructions on how
    franchises must run their business. Because the UEF was unsuccessful before
    the ALJ and had the burden of proof regarding whether QFA has up-the-ladder
    liability, the question on appeal is if, upon consideration of the whole record,
    the evidence compels a finding in its favor.   Wolf Creek Collieries v. Crum, 
    673 S.W.2d 735
    (KY. App. 1984).
    KRS 342.610(2) states, "A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of
    a contract and his or her carrier shall be liable for the payment of
    compensation to the employees of the subcontractor unless the subcontractor
    primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has secured the
    payment of compensation as provided for in his chapter." Any person who
    contracts with another, "To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or
    recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of
    such person shall for the purposes of [the statute] be deemed a contractor, and