Dejuan Earl Hammond v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2016 )
[…] Appellant now
    appeals his judgment and sentence as a matter of right pursuant to § 110(2)(b)
    of the Kentucky Constitution. Three issues are addressed as follows. For the
    reasons stated herein, we reverse Appellant's conviction for intimidating a
    participant in a legal process, but affirm the murder conviction.
    Intimidating a Participant in a Legal Process
    Appellant's primary argument is that he could not be convicted of both
    intentional murder and intimidating a participant in a legal process. The
    statute at issue is KRS 524.040. It provides in relevant part:
    (1) A person is guilty of intimidating a participant in the legal
    process when, by use of physical force or a threat directed to a
    2
    person he believes to be a participant in the legal process, he or
    she:
    (a) Influences, or attempts to influence, the testimony ... of that
    person; [or]
    (c) Induces or attempts to induce, that person to absent himself or
    herself from an official proceeding to which he has been legally
    summoned.
    Applying this statute in Pettway, we held that "[k]illing a witness
    forecloses the possibility of influencing that witness's testimony or inducing the
    witness to absent herself from trial." 
    Pettway, 470 S.W.3d at 710
    . As