The trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied the requested instruction. 2. Attempted Murder Appellant also contends his request for an instruction on attempted murder was supported by evidence that: 1) he told police that he was not sure that the victim was dead when he released the pillow from her face; 2) the victim was found dead with a plastic bag, placed by Megan, over her head; and 3) two witnesses heard Megan say that Appellant got sick and left because he could not complete the killing. KRS 506.010(3) provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal attempt to commit a crime when he engages in conduct intended to aid another person to commit that crime, although the crime is not committed or attempted by the other person, provided that his conduct would establish complicity under KRS 502.020 if the crime were committed by the other person." (Emphasis added.)