Gary Pennington v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2016 )
[…] 656 S.W.2d 719
    , 721 (Ky. 1983).
    At issue in this case is the degree of injury Ms. Smith suffered as a result
    of Pennington's assault. In pertinent part, a person is guilty of first-degree
    4
    assault when he causes "serious physical injury," whereas he is guilty of
    second-degree assault when he causes "physical injury." KRS 508.010(1)(a);
    KRS508.020(1)(b). Therefore, the question is whether the evidence would have
    permitted the jury to rationally find that Ms. Smith suffered only a "physical
    injury," rather than a "serious physical injury." KRS 500.080(15) defines
    "serious physical injury" as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of
    death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged
    impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any
    bodily organ[.]" "Physical injury" requires only "substantial physical pain or
    any impairment of physical condition[.]" KRS 500.080(13).
    In Parson v. Commonwealth, 
    144 S.W.3d 775
    , 787 (Ky. 2004), we held a
    "prolonged impairment of health" occurred when a victim suffered from