Roger Dale Rafferty v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2015 )
[…] As the trial judge explained, if
    3
    Appellant had a question, he could make the walkie-talkies "beep," after which
    his counsel could leave the judge's chambers to field his questions.
    KRS 421.350(1)-(2) permits a victim of sexual abuse to testify outside of
    the courtroom, by way of a closed circuit television, if the victim was twelve
    years of age or younger when the abuse occurred and there is a compelling
    need for the victim to testify outside of the defendant's presence. "A trial
    court's finding of compelling need pursuant to KRS 421.350 is reviewed for
    abuse of discretion." Kurtz v. Commonwealth, 
    172 S.W.3d 409
    , 411 (Ky. 2005)
    (citing Danner v. Commonwealth, 
    963 S.W.2d 632
    , 634 (Ky. 1998)). A
    compelling need is defined as "the substantial probability that the child would
    be unable to reasonably communicate because of serious emotional distress
    produced by the defendant's presence." KRS 421.350(5). Some non-exclusive
    factors a court may consider in determining the existence of a compelling need
    include "the age and demeanor of the child witness, the nature of the offense
    and the likely impact of testimony in court or facing the defendant."
    Commonwealth v.