Quentin Wilson v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2015 )
[…] Self-defense Instruction
    Wilson argues that the trial court committed reversible error by not
    instructing the jury on self-protection as an affirmative defense to murder. We
    recognize that "[o]ur case law regarding the proper standard of review when
    reviewing alleged errors in jury instructions is inconsistent."   Goncalves v.
    Commonwealth, 
    404 S.W.3d 180
    , 193 n.6 (Ky. 2013). However, we find no
    error here under either an abuse of discretion or de novo standard.
    Wilson did not present a pre-trial immunity defense. KRS 503.085. He
    only takes issue with the trial court's denial of his request to instruct the jury
    under KRS 503.050. That statute provides in part as follows:
    (1) The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is
    justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is necessary
    to protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful
    physical force by the other person.
    (2) The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another
    person is justifiable under subsection (1) only when the defendant
    believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against
    death, serious physical injury, kidnapping, sexual intercourse
    compelled by force or threat, felony involving the use of force, or
    under those circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055.
    "A defendant is entitled to have the jury instructed on the merits of any
    lawful defense . . . ." Grimes v. McAnulty, 
    957 S.W.2d 223
    , 226 (Ky. 1997)
    (citations omitted). "However, the entitlement to an affirmative instruction is