Markelle D. White v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2015 )
[…] White's claim because he failed to provide notice of the constitutional challenge
    to KRS 29A.290(2)(b) to the Attorney General as required by KRS 418.075. 1 We
    have held that the mandatory notification requirement of KRS 418.075 cannot
    be satisfied by filing an appellate brief.   Benet v. Commonwealth, 
    253 S.W.3d 528
    , 532 (Ky. 2008). As White has failed to comply with KRS 418.075, we
    must decline to address the merits of White's argument.
    Against this result, White urges this Court to revise our policy of strict
    adherence to KRS 418.075 and assess his claim on the merits. While we find
    this argument unpersuasive, 2 we note that this Court has recently addressed
    1 KRS 418.075(1) provides: "In any proceeding which involves the validity of a
    statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served
    with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the ordinance or
    franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also
    be served with a copy of the petition and be entitled to be heard."
    2Citing Commonwealth v. Johnson, 
    423 S.W.3d 718
    (Ky. 2014), White contends
    that because the Attorney General cannot intervene in "ordinary criminal
    prosecutions" without statutory permission to do so, the notice requirement of KRS