Markelle D. White v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2015 )
[…] Before voir dire, the trial court allocated thirteen peremptory strikes to
    the defense and nine peremptory strikes to the Commonwealth pursuant to
    Kentucky Rule of Criminal Procedure (RCr) 9.40. The challenges were
    exercised without objection. White now maintains that the trial court
    improperly allocated peremptory strikes to the Commonwealth, asserting that
    the statute establishing a prosecutorial right to peremptory strikes, Kentucky
    Revised Statute (KRS) 29A.290, represents an unconstitutional delegation of
    legislative power.
    Under KRS 29A.290(2)(b), the legislature has provided that "parties shall
    have the right to challenge jurors," and "[t]he number of peremptory challenges
    shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court." The Court has promulgated RCr
    9.40, our criminal rule prescribing the allocation of peremptory strikes in a
    2
    criminal prosecution. Under that rule, "the Commonwealth is entitled to eight
    (8) peremptory challenges and the defendant or defendants jointly to eight (8)