Payne v. Commonwealth,
656 S.W.2d 719, 721 (Ky. 1983). At issue in this case is the degree of injury Ms. Smith suffered as a result of Pennington's assault. In pertinent part, a person is guilty of first-degree assault when he causes "serious physical injury," whereas he is guilty of second-degree assault when he causes "physical injury." KRS 508.010(1)(a); KRS508.020(1)(b). Therefore, the question is whether the evidence would have permitted the jury to rationally find that Ms. Smith suffered only a "physical injury," rather than a "serious physical injury." KRS 500.080(15) defines "serious physical injury" as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ[.]" "Physical injury" requires only "substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical condition[.]" KRS 500.080(13). In Parson v. Commonwealth,