The ALJ refused . Convinced that Robertson v. United Parcel Service , supra, was inapplicable, the ALJ stated that the claimant sustained an injury although it was not of appreciable proportion. Relying upon KRS 342.020(1), the ALJ noted that an employer's obligation to pay medical benefits continues for so long as the worker is disabled, regardless of the duration of income benefits . The employer appealed . KRS 342.020 provides, in pertinent part, as follows : In addition to all other compensation provided in this chapter, the employer shall pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury or occupational disease the medical, surgical, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medical, and surgical supplies and appliances, as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability , or as may be required for the cure and treatment of an occupational disease. The employer's obligation to pay the benefits specified in this section shall continue for so long as the employee is disabled regardless of the duration of the employee's income benefits . (emphasis added).