David Ranck v. Brian Gray ( 2006 )
[…] Redmon, 396 S .W.2d 320 (Ky.
    1965), the four predominant factors as set forth in Chambers v. Wooten's IGA
    Foodliner, 436 S .W.2d 265 (Ky. 1969), and analyzing the evidence under each factor,
    the ALJ determined that the claimant was working as an independent contractor at the
    time of his injury . Sometime thereafter, the ALJ's appointment ended. A different ALJ
    considered and overruled the claimant's petition for reconsideration, finding it to be
    "nothing more than a reargument of the merits ." The claimant then appealed .
    KRS 342.640 defines various classes of employees . In relevant part, it provides :
    The following shall constitute employees subject to the
    provisions of this chapter, except as exempted under KRS
    342.650 :
    (1) Every person, including a minor, whether lawfully or
    unlawfully employed, in the service of an employer under
    any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied,
    and all helpers and assistants of employees, whether paid
    by the employer or employee, if employed with the
    knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer;
    (4) Every person performing service in the course of the
    trade, business, profession, or occupation of an employer at
    the time of the injury[.]
    The claimant notes that the statute contains presumptions of employee status
    and asserts that Ratliff v. 
    Redmon, supra
    , and its progeny are inapplicable when the
    facts fit one of the presumptions. He admits that he performed the inside work for