Lee Roy Partin v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2007 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Taber , 
    941 S.W.2d 463
    , 464 (Ky. 1997).
    When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for
    more than one (1) crime, including a crime for which a previous sentence
    of probation or conditional discharge has been revoked, the multiple
    sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall
    determine at the time of sentence, except that:
    (c) The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in
    maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized
    by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the
    sentences is imposed .
    KRS 532.080(6)(b) states that:
    If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class C or
    Class D felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be
    sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of
    which shall not be less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20)
    years.
    KRS 532.110 provides that the sum of multiple sentences cannot exceed the
    maximum length of imprisonment authorized by KRS 532 .080 ; KRS 532 .080 provides
    for a maximum term of twenty years for a persistent felony offender presently convicted