Ruben Rios Salinas v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2008 )
[…] review. '8 Therefore, we decline further review of Appellant's arguments on appeal
    regarding the propriety of the manslaughter in the first degree instruction .
    Appellant's next issue is also unpreserved, but he requests palpable error review
    under RCr 10.26. Appellant claims that his conviction for attempted theft by extortion
    must be reversed because this offense is not a lesser included offense of kidnapping . A
    lesser included offense is one which contains the same or fewer elements than the
    primary offense. KRS 505.020(2) provides in part: "A defendant may be convicted of an
    offense that is included in any offense with which he is formally charged . An offense is
    so included when [it is] established by proof of the same or less than all the facts
    required to establish the commission of the offense charged ."
    We agree that attempted theft by extortion is not a lesser included offense of
    kidnapping . KRS 509 .040(1)(a) provides : "A person is guilty of kidnapping when he
    unlawfully restrains another person and when his intent is . . . to hold him for ransom or
    reward."