Timothy Robinson v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2015 )
[…] The judgment is
    silent as to whether the sentences are to run concurrently or consecutively.
    Appellant claims that the trial court erred in ordering that his life sentence be
    run consecutively to a twenty year sentence he was already in the process of
    serving. He points out that this ruling was made orally, but that the
    sentencing order failed to reflect whether the sentences were to be run
    concurrently or consecutively.
    As the Commonwealth points out, the sentences must be served
    concurrently pursuant to KRS 532.110, which provides:
    (2) If the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence
    imposed by it is to run, the sentence shall run concurrently with
    any other sentence which the defendant must serve unless the
    sentence is required by subsection (3) of this section or KRS
    533.060 to run consecutively.
    While the trial court did orally rule from the bench that Appellant's life
    sentence should be served consecutively to the twenty-year sentence he had
    already begun serving (and even indicated he would like a ruling from this
    17