As the trial judge explained, if 3 Appellant had a question, he could make the walkie-talkies "beep," after which his counsel could leave the judge's chambers to field his questions. KRS 421.350(1)-(2) permits a victim of sexual abuse to testify outside of the courtroom, by way of a closed circuit television, if the victim was twelve years of age or younger when the abuse occurred and there is a compelling need for the victim to testify outside of the defendant's presence. "A trial court's finding of compelling need pursuant to KRS 421.350 is reviewed for abuse of discretion." Kurtz v. Commonwealth,
172 S.W.3d 409, 411 (Ky. 2005) (citing Danner v. Commonwealth,
963 S.W.2d 632, 634 (Ky. 1998)). A compelling need is defined as "the substantial probability that the child would be unable to reasonably communicate because of serious emotional distress produced by the defendant's presence." KRS 421.350(5). Some non-exclusive factors a court may consider in determining the existence of a compelling need include "the age and demeanor of the child witness, the nature of the offense and the likely impact of testimony in court or facing the defendant." Commonwealth v. Willis,