N. J. S. v. C. D. G. ( 2015 )
[…] pending before the court to escrow the funds.
    Eventually, the trial court ordered that Chris get "a dollar for dollar credit
    against his monthly child support obligation for any monies the child receives
    as a result of his Social Security retirement benefits," meaning he would owe
    nothing, as the benefit to the child exceeded his support obligation. To reach
    this result, the court concluded that this was the "equitable outcome" and saw
    no reason that the SSA retirement benefits should be treated any differently
    than disability benefits are treated under KRS 403.211(15). 3
    The court also ordered the mother to repay the "overpayment" for the 22
    months between the beginning of the child's eligibility for benefits and the
    court's order (a total of $17,050), noting that she "has the funds available for
    3   That provision states:
    A payment of money received by a child as a result of a parental
    disability shall be credited against the child support obligation of the
    parent. A payment shall not be counted as income to either parent when
    calculating a child support obligation. An amount received in excess of
    the child support obligation shall be credited against a child support
    arrearage owed by the parent that accrued subsequent to the date of the
    parental disability, but shall not be applied to an arrearage that accrued
    prior to the date of disability. The date of disability shall be as
    determined by the paying agency.
    KRS 403.211(15).
    5
    repayment as a result of the lump sum payment from Social Security for
    retroactive benefits," and that "it would be unfair and unjust to [Chris] for this
    Court to deny him the ability to recoup his overpayment from those funds."