N. J. S. v. C. D. G. ( 2015 )
[…] a private person, ... to any other legal process brought ... by an individual obligee, to
    enforce the legal obligation of the individual to provide child support or alimony.").
    Though this does not extend to Supplemental Security Income, Sykes v. Bank of
    America, 
    723 F.3d 399
    , 405 (2d Cir. 2013); Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health and
    Family Services v. Ivy, 
    353 S.W.3d 324
    , 339 (Ky. 2011), it expressly includes Social
    Security retirement and disability benefits, see 42 U.S.C.A. § 659(h)(1)(A)(ii) (defining
    covered moneys as "periodic benefits ... or other payments ... under the insurance
    system established by subchapter II of this chapter").
    This exception would allow Chris's Social Security benefits to be garnished if he
    was not paying his support obligation. But he, in fact, seeks the opposite: he would
    dip into the child's dependent benefits to recoup his already paid support. If the § 407