Joseph Wayne Allen v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2015 )
[…] Allen v. Commonwealth, 
    276 S.W.3d 768
    (Ky. 2008) and reversed and
    remanded to the trial court for a new trial. The current appeal arises from
    Appellant's retrial, in which Appellant represented himself with the assistance
    of appointed counsel. Further facts will be developed as necessary for our
    analysis.
    II. ANALYSIS
    A. Peremptory Challenges
    Appellant first argues that the trial court erred in awarding nine
    peremptory challenges to the Commonwealth. In framing his argument,
    Appellant challenges the constitutionality of KRS 29A.290(2)(b) which provides
    that "parties shall have the right to challenge jurors," and further specifies that
    "[t]he number of peremptory challenges shall be prescribed by the Supreme
    Court." Appellant asserts that, as the prosecution was not allowed peremptory
    strikes under common law, the Supreme Court may not allow them now. In
    his reply brief, however, Appellant acknowledges that this Court recently
    squarely addressed this issue in White v. Commonwealth, No. 2014-SC-