Central Baptist Hospital v. Marty May ( 2015 )
[…] evidence so flagrant as to cause gross injustice."   
    Id. at 687-88.
    Finally, review
    by this Court "is to address new or novel questions of statutory construction,
    or to reconsider precedent when such appears necessary, or to review a
    question of constitutional magnitude." 
    Id. For the
    below stated reasons, we
    affirm the Court of Appeals.
    I. THE ALJ WAS WITHIN HIS DISCRETION TO NOT ENFORCE THE
    SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT
    Central Baptist's first argument is that the ALJ erred by refusing to
    enforce the settlement agreement signed by May. KRS 342.265 states in
    pertinent part:
    (1) If the employee and employer and special fund or any of them
    reach an agreement conforming to the provisions of this chapter in
    regard to compensation, a memorandum of the agreement signed
    by the parties or their representatives shall be filed with the
    commissioner, and, if approved by an [A14, shall be enforceable
    pursuant to KRS 342.305.
    This statute gives the ALJ an opportunity to review the terms of a settlement
    agreement with the purpose of protecting the interests of the worker.    
    Skaggs, 428 S.W.2d at 619
    . Further, an ALJ . "may look behind the settlement when an