Barbara Lucinda Sawyer v. Melbourne Mills Jr ( 2009 )
[…] Notwithstanding any statute, regulation, or other rule of law . . .
    with respect to any transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign
    commerce--
    (1) a signature, contract, or other record relating to such
    transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or
    enforceability solely because it is in electronic form; and
    12
    (2) a contract relating to such transaction may not be denied
    legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because an
    electronic signature or electronic record was used in its
    formation.
    However, under 15 U.S .C . § 7001 (a) (1), the oral agreement is not being denied
    "legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form ."
    (Emphasis added.) The oral agreement is being denied legal effect because it
    fails the writing requirement of the Statute of Frauds and under E-SIGN there
    is not an electronic signature . Therefore, contrary to Sawyer's assertions, the