Michael Carneal v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2008 )
[…] Indeed,
    this Court has described the provisions of KRS 640 .040 as "ameliorative." Britt
    v. Commonwealth , 
    965 S.W.2d 147
    , 149 (Ky. 1998) . It is not a "re-sentencing"
    procedure in the strict sense, as nothing in the language of KRS 640 .040
    renders the original sentence void .
    Furthermore, to declare a youthful offender's 18-year-old hearing the
    final judgment unduly restricts the juvenile's ability to collaterally attack the
    1 Cf. Commonwealth v. Merriman ,         S.W .3d     (Ky. 2008) . In Merriman, we held that the
    violent offender statute, KRS 439.3401, does not apply to juveniles who are adjudicated
    youthful offenders. KRS 640.040(3) states that no youthful offender "shall be subject to
    limitations on probation, parole or conditional discharge as provided for in KRS 533.060." We
    reasoned that the prohibited dispositions found at KRS 640.040(3) include application of the
    violent offender statute to youthful offenders. Here, however, Carneal's restriction on
    probation, conditional discharge, and parole were not imposed by virtue of KRS 533.060 or