Wilbert Harp v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2008 )
[…] B .B., which the trial court denied. On appeal, Harp contends that the admission
    of the evidence in question was erroneous. We disagree .
    KRE 404(b) provides that "[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is
    not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in
    This subsection shall also apply in any criminal proceeding in District or Circuit Court
    regarding a dependent, neglected, or abused child."); Mullins v. Commonwealth,
    
    956 S.W.2d 210
    , 211-12 (Ky. 1997).
    31
    KRS 600.020(1)(e) defines an abused or neglected child as a child whose health or
    welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when a parent, guardian or person
    exercising custodial control or supervision of the child "[c]ommits or allows to be
    committed an act of sexual abuse . . . upon the child. . . ."
    32
    Even if we accepted for argument's sake any of Harp's arguments and assumed that
    the letter should not have been admitted, its admission would have been a harmless
    error because the gist of the letter (i.e., Harp's admission of having sexual contact