Commonwealth v. Sears , 2006 Ky. LEXIS 295 ( 2006 )
[…] If this is so, by the mandate of KRS 218A.1404(4), we must apply the other statutory provisions.

    Analyzing Sears’ claim, it appears that pursuant to KRS 218A.170(3)(a), a practitioner may prescribe a controlled substance “only for a legitimate medical purpose and in the course of professional practice.” It is undisputed that Sears is a practitioner authorized to prescribe, etc., but from the evidence it is equally clear that his prescribing in this case was not for a legitimate medical purpose and in the course of his professional practice. Thus, it would appear that KRS 218A.170(3)(a) is applicable. The next section, KRS 218A.180(3)(a), appears to pre*313cisely cover Sears’ conduct. This statute conditions the validity of the prescription of a controlled substance on whether it is “for a legitimate medical purpose by a practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” Manifestly, Sears’ conduct was not for a legitimate medical purpose nor was it in the usual course of his professional medical practice, but he was indeed a practitioner. The conclusion is inescapable. Sears violated KRS 218A.180(3).