Commonwealth of Kentucky v. John J. Hughes ( 2017 )
[…] . Hughes’s current CR
    60 .'02 motion is not subject to the same analysis as that of an RCr 11.42
    motion.
    
    9 Hughes III
    , No. 2014-CA-001307-MR at *16.
    
    10 Hughes III
    , No. 20 14-CA-001307-MR at *2_2.
    8
    The issue of Hughes’s entitlement to an evidentiary hearing under .KRS
    439.3401 is also statutorily barred, Hughes raised the KRS 439.3401
    exception in his first post-conviction RCr 1 1.42 motion, and sought exemption
    from the violent offender act. The trial court denied that motion, and Hughes
    did not appeal Pursuant to KRS 439.3402, which governs exemptions from
    KRS 439.3401 for victims of domestic violence and abuse, section (7) explicitly
    provides that “[o]nly one (l) motion under this section may be filed by the same
    offender regarding the same conviction.” Hughes raised, and the trial court
    and Court of Appeals ruled on, the issue of a KRS 439.3401(5) evidentiary
    hearing numerous times. Statutorily, Hughes was not permitted to raise this
    issue more than once l
    Further, Hughes’s CR 60.02 claims are precluded by the law of the case