Opinion of the Court by
[…] A conviction voided under this subsection shall not be deemed a first offense for purposes of this chapter or deemed a conviction for purposes of disqualification or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime. Voiding of a conviction under the subsection and dismissal may occur only once with respect to any person.
In addition, the applicable expungement statute, KRS 431.076 (amended 2013), states the following:
(1) A person who has been charged with a criminal offense and who has been found not guilty of the offense, or against whom charges have been dismissed with prejudice, and not in exchange for a guilty plea to another offense, may make a motion, in the District or Circuit Court in which the charges were filed, to expunge all records including, but not limited to, arrest records, fingerprints, photographs, index references, or other data, whether in documentary or electronic form, relating to the arrest, charge, or other matters arising out of. the arrest or charge.
As the statutory language of KRS 431.076 clearly details, Jones’s possession charge qualifies for expungement if the following two requirements are satisfied: (1) Jones is “[a] person who has been charged with a criminal offense”; and (2) those charges were subsequently “dismissed with prejudice, and not in exchange for a guilty plea to another offense.”
The first requirement of KRS 431.076 is arguably met. Jones was charged with possession eighteen years prior to her motion for expungement. Therefore, Jones is technically “[a] person who has been charged with a criminal offense.”