Opinion of the Court by
[…] Consequently, we do not believe the language of either statute equates voiding a conviction to dismissing the charge with prejudice.
We also notice that the legislature used the following language in its formulation of KRS 218A.275: “Voiding of a conviction under the subsection and dismissal may occur once with respect to any'person.” Implicit in the purpose of these words is the need for a permanent record of the conviction voided so as to safeguard this restriction. Expungement would run counter to this purpose and was not intended by the legislature. See KRS 218A.275 (9)-(ll) (voided convictions may be sealed, which still allows for the Commonwealth to inspect the records upon its motion); compare KRS 431.076(7) (Inspection of the expunged records is “permitted by the court only upon petition by the person who is the subject of the records and only to those persons named in the petition.”).
We acknowledge that the legislature intended to treat first-time possessory drug convictions differently than other felony convictions. While it is unfortunate that Jones, a woman who has -clearly turned her life around, cannot obtain an expungement of her record, we are bound by the