Kentucky Retirement Systems v. West , 2013 Ky. LEXIS 374 ( 2013 )
[…] We believe it the intent of our legislative authority to preclude from benefits those individuals who suffer from symptomatic diseases which are objectively discoverable by a reasonable person. We do not believe it the intent of the legislature in drafting KRS 61.600 to deny benefits to those individuals who suffer from unknown, dormant, asymptomatic diseases at the time of their employment, ailments which lie deep within our genetic make-up, some of which may not yet be known to exist.... Why else would the legislature have referred to “objective medical evidence” in KRS 61.600(3)? See KRS 446.015 (“All bills ... shall be written in nontechnical language and in a clear and coherent manner using words with common and everyday meaning.”).

    Kentucky Ret. Sys. v. Brown, 336 S.W.3d 8, 15 (Ky.2011).

    The term “pre-existing disease or condition” had its genesis in insurance disability issues of. earlier times. There, in an effort to prevent fraud by concealment,