Kentucky Retirement Systems v. West , 2013 Ky. LEXIS 374 ( 2013 )
[…] Am. Sun Life Ins. Co. v. Remig, 482 So.2d 435, 436 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1985).

    As noted in Brown, supra, the application of like concepts to disability determinations is mandated by the legislature’s instruction that such determinations be made only from “the examination of the objective medical evidence....” Brown, 336 S.W.3d at 10 n. 2; KRS 61.600(3).3 This directive is likewise applicable to the determination of a pre-existing disease or condition. KRS 61.600(3)(d).

    Moreover, such determinations must be based on “substantial evidence.”4 KRS 61.665(3)(d) (“A final order of the .board shall be based on substantial evidence appearing in the record as a whole and shall set forth the decision of the board and the facts and law upon which the decision is based.”).