Michele Hampton, as Administratrix of the Estate of Geoffrey Hampton v. Intech Contracting, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Given the conflicting evidence, the ALJ properly exercised his discretion as fact- finder. Next, we must determine whether Intech was required to challenge Hampton’s request for reimbursement for his travel to Oklahoma within thirty days pursuant to KRS 342.020(4).4 Intech does not dispute that it waited more than thirty days to file a fee dispute. Hampton contends that because Intech failed to act timely the ALJ lacked jurisdiction to consider the reasonableness 3 Dr. Salles was the primary physician charged with Hampton’s care and rehabilitation resulting from the work injury. 4 KRS 342.020(4) states in relevant part that: “[t]he employer, insurer, . . . shall make all payments for services rendered to an employee directly to the provider of the services within thirty (30) days of receipt of a statement for services.” As the Court of Appeals noted, we have construed this statute to require that employers contest a post-award medical bill within thirty days. Kentucky Associated Gen. Contractors Self- Ins. Fund v. Lowther,
330 S.W.3d 456, 459 (Ky. 2010). 5 of the travel expense. See Lawson v. Toyota Motor Mfg.