Logan Coons, a Minor, by and Through Jennifer Coons, Guardian of the Estate of Logan Coons, a Minor v. Honorable Judith McDonald-burkman ( 2021 )
[…] In essence, this makes Ms. Coons no more than a straw-man in the process, and disempowers her to make decisions on behalf of Logan. By ignoring this fact, we have fallen down the rabbit hole and circumvented the protective purposes of KRS 387.125(6). Instead, I would have this Court hold that a settlement agreement involving a minor party is voidable at the election of a minor ward through their guardian unless and until it has been presented by the guardian and approved by the trial court as required by KRS 387.125(6). When the guardian determines that the settlement agreement 30 KRS 387.125(6) states in relevant part: “Subject to the approval of the court in which the action, claim, or proceeding has been filed, a guardian may settle or compromise the action, claim, or proceeding on behalf of the ward.” (Emphasis added). 16 is not in the best interest of her ward, no other party has standing to proceed under the statute. Such a holding would be consistent with the purpose of the statute.