Logan Coons, a Minor, by and Through Jennifer Coons, Guardian of the Estate of Logan Coons, a Minor v. Honorable Judith McDonald-burkman ( 2021 )
[…] In its place, the Kentucky Legislature adopted KRS 387.125, which has effectively abrogated the Jones holding in regard to the statutory authority of guardians. Indeed, to that extent, Jones is contrary to the explicit strictures of KRS 387.125(6), which states in pertinent part: “[s]ubject to the approval of the court in which the action, claim, or proceeding has been filed, a guardian 28
Id. at 189–90 (quoting Ambrose v. Graziani,
247 S.W. 953, 954 (1923)). 29 Emphasis added. 15 may settle or compromise the action, claim, or proceeding on behalf of the ward.” Under the now controlling statutory scheme, Ms. Coons is a guardian and Logan is her minor ward as defined by KRS 387.010, et seq.