Commonwealth of Kentucky, Administrative Office of the Courts v. Patricia Greene ( 2011 )
[…] bureau, agency, or employee." If such an attorney is unavailable, the Attorney
    General, another executive branch official, shall appoint one of his assistants
    to present the defense. KRS 44.100 again refers to the attorneys who defend
    claims as "assistant attorneys general or attorneys, appointed by the Governor
    to represent the Commonwealth's cabinets, departments, agencies or
    employees, agents or officers thereof." Finally, the decision whether to appeal
    an award by the Board is controlled by the Attorney General, KRS 44.140(1)
    ("No state agency can appeal any decision of the board without securing the
    35
    prior approval of the Attorney General."), which only makes sense if the
    decision can affect only an executive branch entity.
    These aspects of the Act make the AOC's claim that it violates the
    constitutional separation of powers more than understandable. Under the Act,