Commonwealth of Kentucky, Administrative Office of the Courts v. Patricia Greene ( 2011 )
[…] of employees, making it by far the largest branch of government. The vast
    majority of injuries caused by the state stem from the executive branch's
    38
    actions. The Court of Justice, on the other hand, has only one administrative
    agency and only a few thousand employees, a large fraction of whom are
    directly elected officials. Similarly, the legislative branch is small in comparison
    to the executive branch, having relatively few officers and employees and only
    one administrative agency, the Legislative Research Commission. KRS 7.090(1)
    ("There is created a Legislative Research Commission as an independent
    agency in the legislative branch of state government, which is exempt from
    control by the executive branch and from reorganization by the Governor.").
    Thus, only a small percentage of potential claims would arise from the actions
    of those two branches.
    Nor is this exclusion of the judiciary and legislature from otherwise
    generally applicable statutes unprecedented. For example, the Court of Justice