Commonwealth of Kentucky, Administrative Office of the Courts v. Patricia Greene ( 2011 )
[…] Otherwise, there could be no governmental immunity because
    state agencies perform their governmental functions by and
    through their agents, servants and employees.
    in the Board of Claims for negligence in its officers' and employees' performance of
    ministerial acts, as recognized in Williams.
    15
    
    Id. at 154
    (citing 
    Yanero, 65 S.W.3d at 519
    , 527). The Court noted in Williams,
    however, that the action before it was not brought in a judicial court, but in the
    Board of Claims. 
    Id. The Court
    noted the language of KRS 44.072, which
    states in part:
    It is the intention of the General Assembly to provide the means to
    enable a person negligently injured by the Commonwealth, any of
    its cabinets, departments, bureaus or agencies, or any of its
    officers, agents or employees while acting within the scope of their
    employment by the Commonwealth or any of its cabinets,
    departments, bureaus or agencies to be able to assert their just
    claims as herein provided.
    
    Id. (quoting KRS
    44.072). The Court then posed the rhetorical question "Does
    that include vicarious liability claims?" 
    Id. at 155.
    The Court next quoted KRS
    44.073(2) and (15) as follows:
    (2) The Board of Claims shall have primary and exclusive jurisdiction