Commonwealth of Kentucky, Administrative Office of the Courts v. Patricia Greene ( 2011 )
[…] , 525 (Ky. 2001) ("It is a well established principle of
    constitutional law and statutory construction that if a statute is reasonably
    susceptible to two constructions, one of which renders it unconstitutional, the
    court must adopt the construction which sustains the constitutionality of the
    statute.' (quoting Davidson v. American Freightways, Inc., Ky., 
    25 S.W.3d 94
    ,
    96 (2000)).
    Setting any constitutional concern aside, this interpretation is also
    compelling in light of the Act's expressed intent to be a limited waiver of
    sovereign immunity. KRS 44.072 states that "tt]he Commonwealth ... waives
    the sovereign immunity defense only in the limited situations as herein set
    36
    forth." (Emphasis added.) The statute goes on to say that lilt is further the
    intention of the General Assembly to otherwise expressly preserve the sovereign
    immunity of the Commonwealth ... in all other situations except where