Commonwealth of Kentucky, Administrative Office of the Courts v. Patricia Greene ( 2011 )
[…] law or otherwise without the state's permission. Absent a waiver, which may
    only be created by the General Assembly, see Ky. Const. § 221, there is no
    avenue to seek redress for wrongs committed by the Commonwealth or its
    30
    agents. Though this "discomfort" may be a persuasive policy argument in favor
    of waiving sovereign immunity, it is an insufficient rationale for this Court to
    find such a waiver.
    The second part of Horn's discussion is simply a misreading of the Act.
    This part of the opinion focused on KRS 44.070(1), the core of the Act, which
    states in part:
    A Board of Claims ... is created and vested with full power
    and authority to investigate, hear proof, and to compensate
    persons for damages sustained to either person or property as a
    proximate result of negligence on the part of the Commonwealth,
    any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus, or agencies, or any of its
    officers, agents, or employees while acting within the scope of their
    employment by the Commonwealth or any of its cabinets,
    departments, bureaus, or agencies ....
    (Emphasis added.) The Court focused on the use of the word "departments" in
    the statute, and noted that the judiciary is one of the "departments" of
    government under section 27 of the Kentucky Constitution. Construing the use