Commonwealth of Kentucky, Administrative Office of the Courts v. Patricia Greene ( 2011 )
[…] departments (often called "branches") of the Commonwealth does not impair
    the separation of powers doctrine which is fundamental to Kentucky's tripartite
    system of state government. The limited waiver of sovereign immunity for
    citizens to seek redress for negligence in the performance of ministerial acts
    should not infringe upon the "core" functions of any of the three departments
    of the Commonwealth. 
    Horn, 916 S.W.2d at 175-76
    .
    C.    Analysis of Jurisdiction Over Each Appellee
    1.    Charles King
    KRS 44.070(1) provides that the Board of Claims is established to
    "investigate, hear proof, and to compensate persons for damages sustained to
    either person or property as a proximate result of negligence on the part of the
    Commonwealth, or any of its officers, agents, or employees while acting within
    the scope of their employment." (Emphasis added.) Similarly, KRS 44.072
    provides that "[i]t is the intention of the General Assembly to provide the means
    to enable a person negligently injured by the Commonwealth ... to be able to
    assert their just claims as herein provided." (Emphasis added.) Finally, KRS