Commonwealth of Kentucky, Administrative Office of the Courts v. Patricia Greene ( 2011 )
[…] but to protect their offices against the deterrent effect of a threat of
    suit alleging improper motives where there has been no more than
    a mistake or a disagreement on the part of the complaining party
    with the decision made.
    
    Id. 11 The
    Kentucky Constitution, section 231, provides, however, that "[t]he
    General Assembly may, by law, direct in what manner and in what courts suits
    may be brought against the Commonwealth." The General Assembly, acting
    pursuant to section 231 of the Constitution, enacted the Board of Claims Act,
    KRS 44.070, et. seq., (the "Act"). KRS 44.070(1) established the Board of
    Claims and vested the Board with authority to hear claims and award
    damages, subject to certain limitations, incurred as the "proximate result of
    negligence on the part of the Commonwealth, any of its cabinets, departments,
    bureaus, or agencies, or any of its officers, agents or employees while acting
    within the scope of their employment by the Commonwealth or any of its
    cabinets, departments, bureaus, or agencies." KRS 44.070(1) further provides
    that the Board of Claims shall be "independent of all agencies, cabinets, and
    departments of the Commonwealth except as provided in KRS 44.070 to
    44.160."
    In 1986, the General Assembly passed amendments to the Act which
    "clarified the law with regard to what types of conduct may form the basis for
    recovery under the Act." Collins v. Commonwealth Nat. Resources and Env.
    Prot. Cabinet, 
    10 S.W.3d 122
    , 125 (Ky. 1999).