Commonwealth of Kentucky, Administrative Office of the Courts v. Patricia Greene ( 2011 )
[…] control by the executive branch and from reorganization by the Governor.").
    Thus, only a small percentage of potential claims would arise from the actions
    of those two branches.
    Nor is this exclusion of the judiciary and legislature from otherwise
    generally applicable statutes unprecedented. For example, the Court of Justice
    and the General Assembly, despite each having an administrative agency, are
    expressly excepted from some of the statutory scheme relating to regulations
    for administrative entities. See KRS 13A.010(1) ("Administrative body' means
    each state board, bureau, cabinet, commission, department, authority, officer,
    or other entity, except the General Assembly and the Court of Justice,
    authorized by law to promulgate administrative regulations ...." (emphasis
    added)).
    There is also the fact that the Act just is not a good fit with elected
    officials. The judiciary and the legislature are all elected directly by the people.
    As such, their work is direct state action, as they are not "employees" of their