Commonwealth of Kentucky, Administrative Office of the Courts v. Patricia Greene ( 2011 )
[…] of the Commonwealth. 
    Horn, 916 S.W.2d at 175-76
    .
    C.    Analysis of Jurisdiction Over Each Appellee
    1.    Charles King
    KRS 44.070(1) provides that the Board of Claims is established to
    "investigate, hear proof, and to compensate persons for damages sustained to
    either person or property as a proximate result of negligence on the part of the
    Commonwealth, or any of its officers, agents, or employees while acting within
    the scope of their employment." (Emphasis added.) Similarly, KRS 44.072
    provides that "[i]t is the intention of the General Assembly to provide the means
    to enable a person negligently injured by the Commonwealth ... to be able to
    assert their just claims as herein provided." (Emphasis added.) Finally, KRS
    44.073(9) states that "[n]egligence as used herein includes negligence, gross
    negligence, or wanton negligence."
    While the Appellants attempt to fit King's actions within the definition of
    "wanton negligence," such characterization does not fit.