Jamey Cope v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2010 )
[…] may receive . In the case at hand, if Cope had been found to be acting under
    EED, his first-degree assault conviction, which normally is a Class B felony,3
    would have been reduced to a Class D felony.4 In practicality, this means that
    Cope's possible sentence would have been reduced from a range of ten to
    twenty years' imprisonment to a range of one to five years' imprisonment. 5
    EED is a curious mix of the objective and the subjective . Under the
    terms of KRS 507 .020(1), there must be a "reasonable explanation or excuse"
    3   KRS 508.010(2) .
    4   KRS 508 .040(2)(a) .
    5   KRS 532.060(2) provides as follows :
    The authorized maximum terms of imprisonment for felonies are:
    (a) For a Class A felony, not less than twenty (20) years nor more than fifty
    (50) years, or life imprisonment ;
    (b) For a Class B felony, not less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty
    (20) years ;
    (c) For a Class C felony, not less than five (5) years nor more than ten (10)
    years ; and
    (d) For a Class D felony, not less than one (1) year nor more than five (5)
    years .
    for the presence of EED, which connotes an objective standard;6 but the same
    statutory subsection adds a subjective element when it provides that the
    reasonableness "is determined from the viewpoint of a person in the