Jamey Cope v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2010 )
[…] give Cope's requested EED instruction to mitigate the assault charge. In order
    to decide whether an EED instruction was appropriate in this case, we must
    first examine both the relevant statutes and our EED precedent.
    As it pertains to this case, KRS 508 .010(1)(a) provides that a person
    commits first-degree assault by "intentionally causing] serious physical injury
    to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous
    instrument . . . ." Because first-degree assault is an intentional offense, EED is
    potentially applicable because of KRS 508.040(1), which provides that "(i]n any
    prosecution under KRS 508 .010, 508 .020 or 508 .030 in which intentionally
    causing physical injury or serious physical injury is an element of the offense,
    the defendant may establish in mitigation that he acted under the influence of
    extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in subsection (1) (a) of
    By operation of law, the sentence for the misdemeanor wanton endangerment
    conviction must run concurrently with the sentence for the felony assault
    conviction . Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 532 . 1 10(l)(a) .
    a   Ky. Const . § 110(2)(b) .