Harry Finn Jr v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2010 )
[…] Moreover, most Americans
    have daily contact with cocaine residue.
    Finn also asserts that "[p]ractical considerations require that the ``any
    quantity' provision of KRS 218a.1415[(1)] and the use of the word ``residue' in
    KRS 218A .510(5) are to be defined in different manners . The ``any quantity'
    provision [in drug possession statutes] must be construed to mean at least
    more than mere film or microscopic levels" and suggests that possession of
    "mere film or microscopic levels" would be better punished as possessing drug
    paraphernalia.
    14   KRS 218A.510(5) ("In determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia, a court
    or other authority should consider . . . [t]he existence of any residue of controlled
    substances on the object . . . .") .
    But the evidence in the case at hand proved that not only did Finn
    possess and use drug paraphernalia but also that he was knowingly in
    possession of cocaine by his own admission to a police officer. Because the