Gregory Wahl v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] related to his prior convictions were introduced and sent into deliberations with
    the jury. The Commonwealth concedes that admission of certified copies of
    Wahl’s prior convictions that included victims’ names was error but argues that
    it did not result in manifest injustice, and, therefore, reversal is not warranted.
    “Kentucky’s Truth-in-Sentencing statute [(KRS 532.055)] is geared
    toward providing the jury with information relevant to arriving at an
    appropriate sentence for the particular offender.”32 KRS 532.055 allows the
    prosecution to introduce evidence related to sentencing during the penalty
    phase of a defendant’s trial. KRS 532.055(2)(a) states that “[e]vidence may be
    offered by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing including: (1) [m]inimum
    parole eligibility, prior convictions of the defendant, both felony and
    misdemeanor; (2) [t]he nature of prior offenses for which he was convicted….”
    This Court drew a bright line rule in Mullikan v. Commonwealth that “the
    evidence of prior convictions is limited to conveying to the jury the elements of
    the crimes previously committed.”33 Therefore, “[t]he trial court should avoid