Gregory Wahl v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] However, Trooper Shepherd
    did not take the sticks or the mutt into evidence. Trooper Shepherd did take
    several other recorded statements. Wahl’s recorded statement was played at
    trial, and so was Beverly’s.
    Wahl was indicted for first-degree assault and being a first-degree
    persistent felony offender on October 5, 2018 by way of the Garrard County
    Grand Jury. On December 20, 2019, Wahl filed a motion to dismiss the
    indictment, claiming immunity from prosecution pursuant to Kentucky Revised
    Statute (KRS) 503.085. KRS 503.085(1) provides in pertinent part that:
    [a] person who uses force as permitted in KRS
    503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in
    using such force and is immune from criminal
    prosecution and civil action for the use of such force
    […]. As used in this subsection, the term “criminal
    prosecution” includes arresting, detaining in custody,
    and charging or prosecuting the defendant.
    The relevant portions of KRS 503.050 provide that:
    (1) The use of physical force by a defendant upon
    another person is justifiable when the defendant