Charles Justice v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] use of sex toys. The defense stated that while C.J. had testified that Justice
    told her to put the sex toy “in there,” she ultimately declined to do so. The trial
    court granted the motion because the Commonwealth presented no evidence
    that Justice completed the act of directing C.J. to promote a sexual
    performance. Instead, the trial court found there was enough evidence for a
    reasonable jury to conclude that Justice had attempted to promote sexual
    performance. The defense made no further objection, so we review for palpable
    error.12
    Under KRS 531.320, “A person is guilty of promoting a sexual
    performance by a minor when, knowing the character and content thereof, he
    produces, directs or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct
    by a minor.” At trial, C.J. testified that Justice provided her with sex toys and
    instructed her to place it in “there,” implying her vagina. C.J. told the jury that
    she held the toy but told Justice “no” when he asked her to place it in “there.”
    12   Brewer v. Commonwealth, 
    206 S.W.3d 343