Charles Justice v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] Justice argues he was illegally sentenced. The jury recommended a
    sentence of 220 years’ imprisonment, and the trial court accepted that
    39   Elam v. Commonwealth, 
    500 S.W.3d 818
    , 826 n.8 (Ky. 2016).
    19
    recommendation. Justice contends this does not align with the 70-year
    statutory cap imposed by KRS 532.110(c). The Commonwealth argues that the
    statutory cap should not be enforced because the legislature intended for the
    statutory cap not to apply to defendants like Justice. For reasons explained
    below, we agree with Justice.
    KRS 532.110 governs concurrent and consecutive sentences. KRS
    532.110(c) requires sentences to “not exceed in maximum length the longest
    extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class
    of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed or 70 years.” But KRS
    532.110(d) requires that when a defendant is charged of two or more sex
    crimes involving two or more victims, his sentences are to run consecutively.
    As is clear from the text of the statutory provisions, section (c) restricts the