Louisville Sw Hotel, LLC v. Charlestine Lindsey ( 2021 )
[…] punitive damages to discourage future wrongful conduct. In such a case, the
    application of comparative fault principles to reduce compensatory damages
    makes sense because it matches the damages awarded to the harm caused.
    However, the application of those principles to the punitive damage award may
    inhibit the deterrent effect of that award. Put simply, the two concepts—
    comparative fault and punitive damages—seek different ends. We thus hold
    that a reviewing court must assess the adequacy of a punitive damage award
    51KRS 411.182 (1)(“The trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the
    conduct of each party at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the
    conduct and the damages claimed.”).
    22
    by reference to the gross compensatory damage award without application of
    comparative fault.
    III. CONCLUSION
    To be clear, while we are reversing the Court of Appeals in part and
    reversing in part, the trial court judgments are affirmed in full.
    All sitting.