In other words, we assume that the Legislature meant exactly what it said, and said exactly what it meant. 3 Moore, 545 S.W.3d at 851 (citation omitted). Further, in construing statutes that appear to conflict, “it is the duty of the court to try to harmonize the interpretation of the law so as to give effect to both . . . statutes if possible.” Ledford v. Faulkner,
661 S.W.2d 475, 476 (Ky. 1983). Pursuant to KRS 431.073, under certain circumstances, a person with a criminal record can seek to have that record expunged. Under the statute, he or she must “file with the court in which he or she was convicted an application to have the judgment vacated. The application shall be filed as a motion in the original criminal case.” KRS 431.073(1). In 2019, the expungement statute was amended1 so that “[t]he filing fee for an application to have judgment vacated and records expunged shall be fifty dollars ($50), which shall be deposited into a trust and agency account for deputy clerks and shall not be refundable.” KRS 431.073(10). Then, “[u]pon the issuance of an order vacating and expunging a conviction pursuant to this section, the applicant shall be charged an expungement fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250), which may be payable by an installment plan in accordance with KRS 534.020.” KRS 431.073(11)(a). However, the record will not actually be expunged until the full $250 expungement fee is paid. KRS 431.073(5), (7).