Kosmos Cement Co., Inc. v. Haney , 1985 Ky. LEXIS 274 ( 1985 )
[…] The purpose of KRS 341.360 is to disqualify employees who voluntarily leave work in order to improve their bargaining position in a labor dispute. This did not occur in this situation. They were not working because they had been previously laid off.

    The Kosmos recall was an offer of unsuitable work which the claimants had good reason to refuse. Employment offered due to a strike is not suitable work. Although the individual states have great freedom to establish their own unemployment compensation programs, each state must meet certain minimum federal requirements.

    KRS 341.100(2)(a) provides:

    (2) For the purpose of this chapter, no work shall be suitable nor shall benefits be denied under this chapter to any otherwise eligible worker for refusing to accept new work or new conditions of work under one (1) or more of the following:
    (a) If the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike, lock-out or other labor dispute;

    The Department of Labor, which is the federal agency responsible for insuring that state laws comply with federal standards, has interpreted statutes identical to KRS 341.100(2)(a) to the effect that if a worker was discharged or laid off indefinitely that such is the equivalent of a discharge because there is no fixed or determined date for recall. See Engracia Campos v. California Employment Development Dep't, 132 Cal. App. 3d 961, 183 Cal. Rptr. 637 (Cal.Ct.App.1982); Accord 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(5)(A). No work shall be suitable nor shall benefits be denied for refusing to accept new work or new conditions of work if the position offered is vacant due to a strike.

    The jobs offered by Kosmos were to replace the striking workers and thus were vacant due to a strike. The claimants were laid off more than two months before the strike and were not recalled when production resumed.