Without requiring this factual distinction to be made, like the flawed jury instructions in Beaty, the instructions for manufacturing and possession in the present case resulted in convictions that violate Marshall’s right to be free of double jeopardy. We next turn to Marshall’s assertion that his conviction for manufacturing methamphetamine and his conviction for possession of drug- paraphernalia under KRS 218A.500(2) violated his right to be free from double 7 jeopardy. ln doing so we are mindful of Beaty and follow its logic in our analysis. KRS 218A.500(2) provides that it is “unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with the intent to use, drug paraphernalia for the purpose of manufacturing a controlled substance in violation of this chapter.”13 Similar to the possession-of-a-controlled-substance conviction, the jury instructions in the present case failed to require the jury to determine whether the paraphernalia charge stemming from possession of the coffee filters is subsumed within the conviction of manufacturing methamphetamine