Courtney Kidd v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] person; or (3) The defendant was the initial aggressor, except that his use of physical force upon the other person under this circumstance is justifiable when: 6 Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure. 10 (a) His initial physical force was nondeadly and the force returned by the other is such that he believes himself to be in imminent danger of death or serious physical injury. .... Deadly physical force is “force which is used with the purpose of causing death or serious physical injury or which the defendant knows to create a substantial risk of causing death or serious physical injury.” KRS 503.010(1). Physical force is “force used upon or directed toward the body of another person and includes confinement.” KRS 503.010(4). Kidd argues the instruction was not warranted because he believed Yeast to have been armed and to have made a move for what Kidd believed to be a gun just prior to shooting Yeast nine times.