Tracy Scott Toler v. Oldham County Fiscal Court ( 2022 )
[…] Stated differently, we must “assume that the Legislature meant exactly what it
    said, and said exactly what it meant,” and if the plain language of the statute is
    clear, our inquiry ends.11
    A. Dr. Brigham is not a “physician” as defined by KRS 342.0011(32).
    The Kentucky Rules of Evidence must be followed in all proceedings
    before an ALJ, except as varied by statute or 803 KAR 25:010.12 One such
    variance is provided for in 803 KAR 25:010, §10(6)(a), which states: “Upon
    notice, a party may file evidence from two (2) physicians in accordance with
    KRS 342.033, either by deposition or medical report, which shall be admitted
    into evidence without further order if an objection is not filed.” In turn, KRS
    342.033 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] party may introduce direct
    testimony from a physician through a written medical report. The report shall
    become a part of the evidentiary record, subject to the right of an adverse party
    to object to the admissibility of the report and to cross-examine the reporting
    physician.”
    As discussed above, Officer Toler objected to the admissibility of Dr.
    Brigham’s report in this case based on his contention that Dr. Brigham was
    10   Shawnee Telecom Res., Inc. v. Brown, 
    354 S.W.3d 542
    , 551 (Ky. 2011).
    11   Univ. of Louisville v. Rothstein,