Tracy Scott Toler v. Oldham County Fiscal Court ( 2022 )
[…] employee claimed that he suffered work-related hearing loss and submitted an
    evaluation from an audiologist who was an appointed university evaluator.16
    The employer argued that the audiologist’s testimony was inadmissible because
    audiologists are not listed in KRS 342.0011(32).17 This Court disagreed, and
    held that “testimony concerning the cause of a hearing impairment that is
    made by an audiologist who is designated as a university evaluator is
    admissible even though audiologists are not included in KRS 342.0011(32).”18
    The Bright Court based its holding on KRS 342.315, which provides in relevant
    part:
    (1) For workers who have had injuries or occupational hearing loss,
    the commissioner shall contract with the University of Kentucky
    and the University of Louisville medical schools to evaluate
    workers. For workers who have become affected by occupational
    diseases, the commissioner shall contract with the University of
    Kentucky and the University of Louisville medical schools, or other
    physicians otherwise duly qualified as “B” readers who are licensed
    in the Commonwealth and are board-certified pulmonary
    specialists. Referral for evaluation may be made whenever a
    medical question is at issue.
    (2) The physicians and institutions performing evaluations