Tracy Scott Toler v. Oldham County Fiscal Court ( 2022 )
[…] Compensation Statutes, because he is not licensed in the Commonwealth of
    Kentucky.4 Consequently, Officer Toler argued, Dr. Brigham’s report was
    inadmissible. Officer Toler reasoned:
    Pursuant to 803 KAR5 25:010, §14: “The Rules of Evidence
    prescribed by the Kentucky Supreme Court shall apply in all
    proceedings before the ALJ except as varied by specific statute and
    this administrative regulation.” The only variances which allow
    reports to be filed as direct testimony are medical reports by
    “physicians.” (803 KAR 25:010, §11 [and] KRS 342.033) and
    Vocational Reports (803 KAR 25:010, §9).
    803 KAR 25:010, §10 allows for the filing of medical reports of
    “physicians.” Pursuant to KRS 342.0011 § (32), “Physician” means
    “physicians and surgeons, psychologists, optometrists, dentists,
    podiatrists, and osteopathic and chiropractic practitioners acting
    within the scope of their license issued by the Commonwealth.”
    Pursuant to 803 KAR 25:010 § 10(1) a party shall not introduce
    direct testimony from more than two (2) physicians. [. . .]
    As Dr. Brigham is not a “Physician” as defined by the