Tracy Scott Toler v. Oldham County Fiscal Court ( 2022 )
[…] physician, which is precisely what occurred in this case.
    Based on the foregoing, we hold that Dr. Brigham does not meet the
    statutory definition of “physician” under KRS 342.0011(32). His report was
    therefore inadmissible, and the ALJ should not have considered it as evidence.
    As a final point of clarification, our holding today does not apply to
    treating physicians. KRS Chapter 342 is clear that, in general, an employee is
    free to choose his or her own treating physician. Specifically, KRS 342.020(4)
    states:
    In the absence of designation of a managed health care system by
    the employer, the employee may select medical providers to treat
    his injury or occupational disease. Even if the employer has
    designated a managed health care system, the injured employee
    may elect to continue treating with a physician who provided
    emergency medical care or treatment to the employee.21
    20   803 KAR 25:010, §14(4)(a)-(e).
    21 See also, e.g., Square D Co. v. Tipton, 
    862 S.W.2d 308
    , 309 (Ky. 1993) (“[KRS
    342.020(4)] allows a worker to choose her own physician and to have whatever