Toy v. Coca Cola Enters.,
274 S.W.3d 433, 435 (Ky. 2008). Thus, the two- multiplier only applies when there is a cessation of employment; justifying Livingood’s holding that a claimant would profit by his or her misconduct if the two-multiplier were applied to a claimant whose employment was terminated as a result of misconduct. Such an unjust profit cannot occur with regard to KRS 342.730(1)(c)1 because the three-multiplier only ever applies when “due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury[.]” There is not an incentive structure in the three-multiplier analogous to the two-multiplier; thus, the 7 Court of Appeals’ reasoning is sound. The three-multiplier benefit is concerned with a finding of disability, and not tied to any condition of employment.