In fact, applying the Livingood rule to the three-multiplier would create a mischievous incentive for employers to concoct reasons to fire those employees who are receiving three-multiplier benefits to reduce their payments. Finally, one could argue that an employee might intentionally and deliberately, with reckless disregard for himself or others, injure himself; and because so, a three-multiplier would be unjust if his injury would otherwise call for it. We agree, but only because the General Assembly has already provided for that exact scenario in KRS 342.610(3), stating, “Liability for compensation shall not apply to injury, occupational disease, or death to the employee if the employee willfully intended to injure or kill himself, herself, or another.” Thus, we find no statutory basis to extend Livingood to application of the three-multiplier. IV. Conclusion Wells suffered a permanent injury in 2018 that physically prevented her from performing the same work she performed prior to the injury.