Id. Thus, our holding in Livingood was not a usurping act of policymaking by this Court but was grounded in the text of KRS Chapter 342. It was necessary to declare this general rule since we determined we had erred in our prior interpretation of KRS 342.730(1)(c)2, in the now-overruled case of Chrysalis House, Inc. v. Tackett,
283 S.W.3d 671(Ky. 2009), which held when applying the two-multiplier “the cessation of employment at the same or greater wage must relate to the disabling injury.” Livingood, 467 S.W.3d at 257. Livingood recognized the plain language of KRS 342.730(1)(c)2 did not include any “due to an injury” language like that found in KRS 342.730(1)(c)1. Instead, KRS 342.730(1)(c)2 declares “During any period of cessation of that employment, temporary or permanent, for any reason, with or without cause . . .” the two-multiplier shall be applied.