Erie Insurance Exchange v. Megan Johnson ( 2022 )
[…] Here, the trial court issued two separate orders regarding an attorney’s fee. First, the trial court ordered the payment of an attorney’s fee. That order 7 did not contain any findings regarding the reasonableness of the suit, nor did it state upon which statute the trial court relied. It did, however, contain language that the order was final and appealable, and that there was no just cause for delay, as required by CR 54.02. Later, the trial court separately ordered—without any finality language—that an attorney’s fee be paid pursuant to KRS 304.39-220(1). In doing so, the trial court applied the incorrect statute to the issue of attorney’s fees. Subsection (1) of KRS 304.39- 220 only applies “if overdue benefits are recovered in an action against the reparation obligor or paid by the reparation obligor after receipt of notice of the attorney’s representation . . . if the denial or delay was without reasonable foundation.” (Emphasis added). Neither is the case here. Instead, subsection (2) applies. That statute reads: “In any action brought against the insured by the reparation obligor, the court may award the insured’s attorney a reasonable attorney’s fee for defending the action.”