Ijeoma Odigwe v. Honorable Jay Wethington ( 2022 )
[…] jurisdiction or subject matter jurisdiction over him for the purpose of
    addressing child support. Specifically, he contended that the court did not
    have personal jurisdiction over him because none of the criteria listed in KRS
    407.5201, which provides a number of bases for a Kentucky court to exercise
    personal jurisdiction over a non-resident for the purposes of modifying a child
    support order, were met. Similarly, he reasoned that the court lacked subject
    matter jurisdiction over the child support order because all of the requirements
    of KRS 407.5611 had not been met. KRS 407.5611 states in relevant part that
    5   See KRS 403.850.
    6   See KRS 407.5602.
    4
    a Kentucky court may modify a child support order issued by another state if,
    after notice and hearing, the court finds that: “1. Neither the child, nor the
    obligee who is an individual, nor the obligor resides in the issuing state; 2. A
    petitioner who is a nonresident of this state seeks modification; and 3. The
    respondent is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this state.”
    In Ms. Andrini’s response to Mr. Odigwe’s motion to dismiss, she argued
    that the Michigan child support order was effectively registered in Kentucky by
    Mr. Odigwe when he registered the Consent Judgment on June 17, 2020, and