Kendall D. Lincoln v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] a “no duty to retreat” jury instruction.25 As a result, the Commonwealth’s
    comment regarding Lincoln’s duty to retreat constituted a misstatement of
    Kentucky law.
    But that does not end our analysis. “As we review for palpable error, we
    will reverse only if the alleged misconduct was flagrant or, where a
    contemporaneous objection was made, the proof of guilt is not overwhelming
    and the trial court failed to cure the misconduct with a sufficient
    admonition.”26 Here, since the defense made no contemporaneous objection to
    24 See KRS 503.055(3) (“A person who is not engaged in an unlawful activity and
    who is attacked in any other place where he or she has a right to be has no duty to
    retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and meet force with force,
    including deadly force, if he or she reasonably believes it is necessary to do so to
    prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the
    commission of a felony involving the use of force.” (emphasis added)); see also Curry v.
    Commonwealth, 
    620 S.W.3d 563
    , 567–68 (Ky. 2020); Jackson v. Commonwealth, 
    481 S.W.3d 794
    , 796–97 (Ky. 2016).
    25   See Curry, 620 S.W.3d at 570.
    26Brafman v. Commonwealth, 
    612 S.W.3d 850