Dolores Zepeda v. Central Motors, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Tennessee on March 19, 2014 and brought the vehicle into Kentucky the same
    day. Central Motors did not file a notice of vehicle acquisition with the Fayette
    County Clerk within fifteen (15) days per KRS 186A.220(1).1 The vehicle was
    inspected by Larry Van Diver on behalf of Central Motors on April 10, 2014.
    Garcia purchased the vehicle from Central Motors on July 24, 2014 and
    executed a bill of sale, retail installment contract and security agreement for
    the purchase. As part of the transaction, Garcia also executed a power of
    1   KRS 186A.220(1) provides, as follows:
    Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, when any motor vehicle
    dealer licensed in this state buys or accepts such a vehicle in trade,
    which has been previously registered or titled for use in this or another
    state, and which he holds for resale, he shall not be required to obtain a
    certificate of title for it, but shall, within fifteen (15) days after acquiring
    such vehicle, notify the county clerk of the assignment of the motor
    vehicle to his dealership and pay the required transferor fee.
    2
    attorney, designating Central Motors as his attorney-in-fact so it could deliver
    the assigned certificate of title and other documents to make the application for
    registration and certificate of title on Garcia’s behalf per KRS 186A.220(5)(b).2
    Central Motors obtained proof of insurance from Garcia and then transferred
    physical possession of the vehicle to him on July 24, 2014.