Dolores Zepeda v. Central Motors, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Lexington Lincoln Mercury Subaru, 
    947 S.W.2d 36
    , 37 (Ky. 1997) to this case.
    Zepeda points to the holding of Nantz and KRS 186A.220(5)(a),5 and (d),6 which
    state ownership transfers upon delivery of the documents to the buyer. But
    Zepeda ignores the multiple changes made to these statutes since 1994. The
    General Assembly amended this statute in 1994 and again in 2016. The issues
    this Court decided in Nantz were governed by the pre-1994 statute. Subsection
    5(b), the applicable subsection in this case, became law in 1994. Subsection
    5(d) was also not in effect at the time of the accident. It was enacted in 2016.
    KRS 186A.220(5)(b) states:
    The dealer may, with the consent of the purchaser, deliver the
    assigned certificate of title, and other appropriate documents of a
    new or used vehicle, directly to the county clerk, and on behalf of
    the purchaser, make application for registration and a certificate of
    title. In so doing, the dealer shall require from the purchaser proof
    5   Subsection (5)(a) states, “[W]hen a dealer assigns the vehicle to a purchaser
    for use, he shall deliver the properly assigned certificate of title, and other documents
    if appropriate, to such purchaser, who shall make application for registration and a
    certificate of title thereon.”
    6 Subsection (5)(d) states, “[W]hen a dealer assigns a vehicle to a purchaser for
    use under paragraph (a) of this subsection, the transfer and delivery of the vehicle is
    effective immediately upon the delivery of all necessary legal documents, or copies