Dolores Zepeda v. Central Motors, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] 186A.220 and the dealer is still the “owner.” However, substantial
    compliance, i.e., late compliance, may still allow the dealer to take
    advantage of the exception in KRS 186.010(7)(c).
    Travelers, 565 S.W.3d at 567.
    Zepeda argues since Central Motors did not file the “TC 96-183” it should
    be considered the statutory owner. The statute does not mention this form nor
    6
    require any specific form. It is undisputed that Central Motors never filed the
    form the Transportation Department provides, the “TC 96-183,” but KRS
    186A.220(1) requires only that the dealer “notify the county clerk of the
    assignment of the motor vehicle to his dealership and pay the required
    transferor fee.” Our decision in Travelers is clearly focused on accomplishing
    the intention of the legislature. The purpose of the KRS 186A.220(1) is:
    to effectuate an efficient registration and titling process. If a dealer
    complies with these requirements late, it does not vitiate the