Dolores Zepeda v. Central Motors, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] The sole issue in this appeal is to determine whether the lower courts
    correctly determined the statutory owner of the 2002 BMW on the date of the
    accident on August 14, 2014. “Owner” is defined by KRS 186.010(7)(a):
    a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle or a person who
    pursuant to a bona fide sale has received physical possession of
    the vehicle subject to any applicable security interest.
    In this case Central Motors was the title holder but Garcia had received
    physical possession of the BMW pursuant to a bona fide sale on July 24, 2014.
    KRS 186.010(7)(c) states:
    4Zepeda concedes in her brief on page 7 that Central Motors complied with
    KRS 186A.220(2)-(4).
    5
    A licensed motor vehicle dealer who transfers physical possession
    of a motor vehicle to a purchaser pursuant to a bona fide sale, and
    complies with the requirements of KRS 186A.220, shall not be
    deemed the owner of that motor vehicle solely due to an
    assignment to his dealership or a certificate of title in the
    dealership's name. Rather, under these circumstances, ownership
    shall transfer upon delivery of the vehicle to the purchaser. . . .
    Despite Kentucky being a certificate of title state for the purpose of determining
    ownership and for requiring liability insurance coverage, KRS 186.010(7)(c)
    provides an exception to the general rule. Travelers, 565 S.W.3d at 556 (citing
    Auto Acceptance Corp. v.