Dolores Zepeda v. Central Motors, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Zepeda’s erroneous reliance on Nantz also ignores KRS 186.010(7) which
    was also amended in 1994. The definition of owner under KRS 186.010(7)(a)
    was modified. The current definition, with the 1994 amendment in bold, is:
    "Owner" means a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle or a
    person who pursuant to a bona fide sale has received physical
    possession of the vehicle subject to any applicable security
    interest.
    The General Assembly also added a new subsection in 1994 that applies to
    licensed motor vehicle dealers which we cite here once more. KRS 186.010(7)(c)
    states:
    A licensed motor vehicle dealer who transfers physical possession of
    a motor vehicle to a purchaser pursuant to a bona fide sale, and
    complies with the requirements of KRS 186A.220, shall not be
    deemed the owner of that motor vehicle solely due to an assignment
    to his dealership or a certificate of title in the dealership's name.
    Rather, under these circumstances, ownership shall transfer upon
    delivery of the vehicle to the purchaser. . . .
    9
    (Emphasis added). At the time of the accident Central Motors, a licensed motor
    vehicle dealer, had submitted all the required documents to the Fayette County
    Clerk, obtained proof of insurance from Garcia, and notified the County Clerk
    of its acquisition of the vehicle before the crash occurred. Therefore, Central
    Motors substantially complied with KRS 186A.220 and transferred physical
    possession of the vehicle pursuant to a bona fide sale. As such, Central Motors
    was not the statutory owner of the vehicle on the date of the accident.
    III.   CONCLUSION
    The Court of Appeals correctly affirmed the summary judgment of the
    Scott County Circuit Court which held that Garcia was the statutory owner of
    the vehicle at the time of the accident on August 14, 2014. Based on this
    Court’s decision in Travelers, we affirm the Court of Appeals and hold Central
    Motors substantially complied with KRS 186A.220 and delivered possession of
    the vehicle pursuant to a bona fide sale, thereby making Garcia the statutory
    owner of the vehicle.
    Minton, C.J., Keller, Lambert, Nickell, VanMeter, JJ., sitting. All concur.
    Hughes, J., not sitting.
    10
    COUNSEL FOR APPELLANT:
    Joseph Rugg
    David Noble
    Morgan & Morgan, PLLC
    COUNSEL FOR APPELLEE: