James T. Hinman II v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2016 )
[…] Commonwealth's case, Appellant moved for a directed verdict on both the first-
    degree rape, as a class A felony, and on the second-degree assault charge on
    the basis that the Commonwealth did not prove that Lily sustained a serious
    physical injury as that term is defined in KRS 500.080(15). A defendant is
    entitled to a directed verdict "if under the evidence as a whole, it would be
    clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt." Commonwealth v. Benham, 
    816 S.W.2d 186
    , 187 (Ky. 1991) (citing Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 
    660 S.W.2d 3
    (Ky. 1983)).
    KRS 500.080(15) defines "serious physical injury" as a "physical injury
    which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and
    prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or
    impairment of the function of any bodily organ." Appellant contrasts Lily's
    physical injury with the injuries sustained by the victims in Arnold v.
    Commonwealth, 
    192 S.W.3d 420
    (Ky. 2006), and Parson v. Commonwealth, 144
    
    10 S.W.3d 775
    (Ky. 2004), to support his assertion that the Commonwealth did