Donald Howard v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2016 )
[…] improperly assessed against him. At the close of his case, the trial court
    ordered that Howard pay court costs, a partial fee to the public defender of
    $600, and a $1,000 criminal fine. Howard adequately preserved this issue by
    moving the trial court to waive all costs and fines associated with his sentence,
    arguing that he is a "poor person" exempt from such fees by statute. Our
    authority to review criminal sentences is jurisdictional, and we maintain
    inherent authority to cure defective sentencing with respect to fines and court
    costs. 26
    KRS 23A.205 states that court costs may not be waived unless the trial
    court finds that the defendant is a "poor person" under KRS 453.190(2). There,
    a "poor person" is defined as "a person who is unable to pay the costs and fees
    of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or his
    26   See Travis v. Commonwealth, 
    327 S.W.3d 456
    , 459 (Ky. 2010).
    11
    dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing." 27
    HowardurgesthisCourt oac epthis tausa "po rperson"forpurpose of
    this statute to vacate the costs associated with his sentence. We address each
    fee in turn.
    First, the trial court did not err in imposing court costs. As KRS 23A.205