Donald Howard v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2016 )
[…] provision bears remarkable similarity to its Fifth Amendment counterpart, and
    we have previously held that Kentucky's double jeopardy provision
    encompasses identical protections. 17 And double jeopardy issues may be raised
    on appeal regardless of whether Howard properly preserved the issue below. 18
    Howard claims the Double Jeopardy Clause was violated through the
    Commonwealth's choice to characterize his criminal activity as a series of
    individual violations rather than one continuous course of criminal conduct.
    And to be sure, under KRS 505.020, a defendant may not be convicted of
    multiple offenses when "the offense is designed to prohibit a continuing course
    of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted by legal
    process, unless the law expressly, provides that specific periods of such conduct
    constitute separate offenses." He sold the pills to the same person in similarly
    small quantities over a relatively short period of time. So he suggests that the
    legislature intended, in drafting KRS 218A.1412, to allow aggregation of small
    quantities in a short timespan to constitute one count of trafficking.