Donald Howard v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2016 )
[…] 27   KRS 453.190(2).
    28   
    442 S.W.3d 26
    , 35 (Ky. 2014).
    29   
    Id. at 34.
    12
    determined Howard was a "poor person" for KRS 23A purposes, so the trial
    court did not abuse its discretion imposing court costs.
    As for the $600 public-defender partial fee, Howard claims he is not
    subject to this cost because he was only represented by a public defender at
    the time of sentencing, and proceeded in forma pauperis on appeal. But he did
    have periodic private representation during various portions of this
    prosecution. KRS 31.211 provides, in pertinent part, that:
    At arraignment, the court shall conduct a nonadversarial hearing
    to determine whether a person who has requested a public
    defender is able to pay a partial fee for legal representation, the
    other necessary services and facilities of representation, and court
    costs. The court shall order payment in an amount determined by
    the court and may order that the payment be made in a lump sum
    or by installment payments to recover money for representation
    provided under this chapter. This partial fee determination shall be
    made at each stage of the proceedings.
    The trial court determined that Howard could contribute some amount to his
    representation and found a reasonable basis to believe he would be able to pay
    the fee within the foreseeable future. And we are not convinced the trial court