Donald Howard v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2016 )
[…] This partial fee determination shall be
    made at each stage of the proceedings.
    The trial court determined that Howard could contribute some amount to his
    representation and found a reasonable basis to believe he would be able to pay
    the fee within the foreseeable future. And we are not convinced the trial court
    abused its discretion in assessing this partial fee.
    Finally, the Commonwealth concedes that the trial court erroneously
    imposed the $1,000 criminal fine. Howard had been previously adjudged an
    "indigent" person for purposes of KRS Chapter 31. KRS 534.030(4) states that
    fines "required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person
    determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31." Because
    proceedings reflected Howard's indigent status, we agree that imposition of the
    $1,000 criminal fine should be vacated.
    13
    III.    CONCLUSION.
    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court's judgment with