•                                  RENDERED: DECEMBER 15, 2022
[…] 141.522 is not used by the taxpayer in the current taxable year, it may be
    carried forward for up to five succeeding taxable years until the tax credit has
    been utilized. KRS 141.522(5). The EOA program tax credits are awarded on a
    first-come, first-served basis each fiscal year until the annual tax credit cap of
    8 If the taxpayer does not remit the pledged amount of contributions during any
    taxable year during which a multi-year pledge is made, the taxpayer shall repay the
    portion of the credit resulting from the increase. KRS 141.522(4)(c).
    14
    $25 million is reached. KRS 141.522(6). Again, the Department is tasked with
    monitoring credits to assure the $25 million annual cap is not exceeded. The
    program is “effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2021,
    but before January 1, 2026,” KRS 141.522(1), which results in potential credits
    of $125 million over five years, the currently authorized life of what is described
    as a pilot program.
    The Department is also tasked with providing significant information to