•                                  RENDERED: DECEMBER 15, 2022
[…] handicapped,” id. at 205, who the local school board conceded were unsuited to the
    regular public school. Neither provides precedent for concluding HB 563 complies
    with Section 184.
    12 By contrast, a tax deduction is “[a]n amount subtracted from gross income
    when calculating adjusted gross income, or from adjusted gross income when
    calculating taxable income.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY at 519.
    19
    allowed personal educational expenditures. The EOAs must be established by
    a “parent” on behalf of an “eligible student.” KRS 141.506. Under KRS
    141.502(11): “[p]arent] means a biological or adoptive parent, legal guardian,
    custodian, or other person with legal authority to act on behalf of an EOA
    student.” “Eligible student” is defined as a Kentucky student in a household
    whose annual income does not exceed 175% of household income necessary to
    establish eligibility for reduced meals; who has previously received an EOA; or
    who is a member of the household of a student who currently has an AGO.
    KRS 141.502(6). Notably, an “eligible taxpayer” who can qualify for an EOA tax
    credit is not limited to parents but includes “an individual or business,
    including but not limited to a corporation, S corporation, partnership, limited
    liability company, or sole proprietorship subject to tax imposed under KRS
    141.020, 141.040, or 141.0401.” KRS 141.502(7).
    These provisions make abundantly clear the Legislature’s intent to offer
    this tax credit to a wide array of Kentucky taxpayers, with taxpayers of means,
    whether individuals or business entities, being able to contribute up to $1