Century Aluminum of Kentucky, Gp v. Department of Revenue, Finance and Administration Cabinet Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] parts of any kind,24 the Department argues that there is no need to look
    23 Armco held that replacement ball bearings which were used as part of a
    lubricating system were not excluded from tax exemption under 103 KAR 30:130,
    embodied at that point in KRS 139.470(11). The Armco court stated that “there is no
    reason to exclude parts which have a useful life of less than a year, are used directly
    in the manufacturing process and properly fall within either category of supplies or
    industrial tools.” 
    Id. at 402
    .
    24   After its amendment in 1992, then KRS 139.470(11)(b) provided:
    It shall be noted that in none of the three (3) categories is any exemption
    provided for repair parts. KRS 139.170 specifically holds replacement
    machinery shall be taxable. Since replacement machinery is subject to
    tax, it necessarily follows that repair or replacement parts shall be
    subject to tax. Repair parts shall not be considered to be materials,
    supplies, or industrial tools directly used in manufacturing or industrial
    processing.
    1992 Ky. Acts ch. 214.
    After its amendment in 1994, then KRS 139.470(11)(b) provided:
    It shall be noted that in none of the three (3) categories is any exemption
    provided for repair, replacement, or spare parts. . . . Repair,
    replacement, or spare parts shall not be considered to be materials,
    supplies, or industrial tools directly used in manufacturing or industrial
    processing.
    1994 Ky. Acts. ch. 501. Within the same Act, under KRS 139.470(11)(a)(2)b, the
    General Assembly added the sentence, “‘Supplies’ does not include repair,
    replacement, or spare parts of any kind[,]” and under KRS 139.170(2), defined
    19
    beyond the statutory language and asserts that only those items listed as
    supplies in KRS 139.470(10)(a)2.b. and items that are of the same kind, class
    or nature as the listed items are exempt from sales and use tax. The