Century Aluminum of Kentucky, Gp v. Department of Revenue, Finance and Administration Cabinet Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] replacement, or spare parts of any kind.” 
    Id.
    In regard to “repair, replacement, or spare parts,” KRS 139.470(10)(b)
    states:
    [I]n none of the three (3) categories [identifying tangible personal
    property which is tax-exempt] is any exemption provided for repair,
    replacement, or spare parts. Repair, replacement, or spare parts
    shall not be considered to be materials, supplies, or industrial
    tools directly used in manufacturing or industrial processing.
    “Repair, replacement, or spare parts” shall have the same meaning
    as set forth in KRS 139.010.
    As defined in KRS 139.010, unless the context otherwise provides,
    (a) “Repair, replacement, or spare parts” means any tangible
    personal property [(“personal property which may be seen,
    weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other
    manner perceptible to the senses and includes natural,
    artificial, and mixed gas, electricity, water, steam, and
    prewritten computer software”)] used to maintain, restore,
    mend, or repair machinery or equipment.
    (b) “Repair, replacement, or spare parts” does not include machine
    oils, grease, or industrial tools.
    KRS 139.010(26).
    In this case, using Mansbach as guidance, the Claims Commission found