Century Aluminum of Kentucky, Gp v. Department of Revenue, Finance and Administration Cabinet Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] The Department thus maintained under these KRS
    13B.150 provisions that the Claims Commission’s Final Order is “without
    support of substantial evidence on the whole record,” KRS 13B.150(2)(c); is
    “arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion,”11 KRS
    13B.150(2)(d); and is “deficient as otherwise provided by law,” KRS
    13B.150(2)(g).
    The circuit court and the Court of Appeals concluded that the Claims
    Commission erred in its statutory interpretation but as reflected in the factual
    and procedural background, rather than acting in accordance with KRS
    13B.150(2)’s directive that an appellate court “shall not substitute its judgment
    for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact,” the
    circuit court acted as a fact-finder and the Court of Appeals agreed with the
    circuit court’s application of the law to the facts.12 Upon review, we reverse the
    Court of Appeals’ decision and accordingly, the circuit court’s decision. We