Century Aluminum of Kentucky, Gp v. Department of Revenue, Finance and Administration Cabinet Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] in KRS 139.470 or KRS 139.010.
    Categorization of an item as a supply is, of course, at the heart of this
    dispute. Beyond being tangible personal property, criteria for an item to be
    categorized as a supply include the item’s consumption when used in the
    14 KRS 139.480(10) provides a sales and use tax exemption for machinery
    qualifying as “machinery for new and expanded industry.” 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 129 (eff.
    Aug. 1, 2014).
    15   KRS 139.010(12) defines “gross receipts.” 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 33 (eff. July 1,
    2011).
    16   KRS 139.010(30) defines “sale.” 
    Id.
    17   KRS 139.010(32) defines “storage.” 
    Id.
    18   KRS 139.010(36) defines “use.” 
    Id.
    KRS 139.010(33) defines “tangible personal property” as “personal property
    19
    which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other
    manner perceptible to the senses and includes natural, artificial, and mixed gas,
    electricity, water, steam, and prewritten computer software.” 
    Id.
    20   KRS 139.010(16) defines “manufacturing.” 
    Id.
    21   KRS 139.470(10)(a) describes “industrial processing.” 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 119.
    22   KRS 139.010(21) defines “plant facility.” 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 33.
    15