Century Aluminum of Kentucky, Gp v. Department of Revenue, Finance and Administration Cabinet Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] appreciable commercial value for its intended use after processing by the
    machinery. The manufacturing or processing production process
    commences with the movement of raw materials from storage into a
    continuous, unbroken, integrated process and ends when the product
    being manufactured is packaged and ready for sale.
    KRS 139.010(16).
    22
    “machinery” and “equipment” play an important role in defining taxable parts
    and must be given effect.
    Neither “machinery” nor “equipment” is defined within KRS 139.470 or
    KRS 139.010, but “common and everyday” meanings of those terms are a
    starting point. KRS 446.015 (statutes to be “written in nontechnical language
    and in a clear and coherent manner using words with common and everyday
    meaning”). Once it is determined that machinery or equipment is involved, the
    question of whether the tangible personal property is a repair, replacement or
    spare part can then be addressed. However, if no machinery or equipment is