Century Aluminum of Kentucky, Gp v. Department of Revenue, Finance and Administration Cabinet Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] a result of the scraping action of metal on the furnace walls. When the
    minimum lining thickness is detected, the furnace is taken out of service and
    relined.
    Relevant Statutes and Caselaw
    Under KRS 139.470, manufacturers and industrial processers—
    businesses which use machinery; equipment; repair, replacement, and spare
    parts for machinery and equipment; materials; supplies; and industrial tools—
    receive a tax break when purchasing tangible personal property meeting the
    14
    statutory definition of materials, supplies or industrial tools.14 The criteria for
    determining whether an item is a tax-exempt material, supply or industrial tool
    is explained within KRS 139.470 or within KRS 139.010’s definitions.
    As an initial matter, the gross receipts15 exempt from tax collection must
    be “derived from the sale of,[16] and the storage,[17] use,[18] or other consumption
    in this state of, tangible personal property[19] to be used in the
    manufacturing[20] or industrial processing[21] of tangible personal property at a
    plant facility[22] and which will be for sale.” KRS 139.470(10). Notably, in
    contrast to other terms in this provision, “consumption” is not a defined term
    in KRS 139.470 or KRS 139.010.
    Categorization of an item as a supply is, of course, at the heart of this
    dispute.